Latin Grammy Winners List


Here is a partial list of Latin Grammy winners announced during the premiere of the awards, which, in its 22nd edition, will be presented on Thursday in Las Vegas. It will be updated with the rest of the winners at the end of the television ceremony.

POP

—Best pop song: “Vida de rico”, Édgar Barrera and Camilo, composers (Camilo).

URBAN

—Best urban fusion / interpretation: “Tattoo (remix)”, Rauw Alejandro and Camilo.

—Best rap / hip hop song: “Booker T”, Bad Bunny and Marco Daniel Borrero, composers (Bad Bunny).

—Best urban song: “Patria y vida”, Descemer Bueno, El Funky, Gente de Zona, Yadam González, Beatriz Luengo, Maykel Osorbo and Yotuel, composers (Yotuel, Gente de Zona, Descemer Bueno, Maykel Osorbo, El Funky).

ROCK

—Best rock album: “El pozo Brillante”, Vicentico.

—Best rock song: “Now 1”, Vicentico, composer (Vicentico).

—Best pop / rock album: “Origen”, Juanes.

—Best pop / rock song: “Hong Kong”, Alizzz, Andrés Calamaro, Jorge Drexler, Víctor Martínez and C. Tangana, composers (C. Tangana and Andrés Calamaro).

ALTERNATIVE

—Best alternative music album: “Calambre”, Nathy Peluso.

—Best alternative song: “Nominao”, Alizzz, Jorge Drexler and C. Tangana, composers (C. Tangana and Jorge Drexler).

TROPICAL

—Best salsa album: “Salsa Plus!”, Rubén Blades and Roberto Delgado & Orquesta.

—Best cumbia / vallenato album: “Las locuras mías”, Silvestre Dangond.

—Best merengue and / or bachata album: “It’s merengue, is there a problem?”, Sergio Vargas.

—Best traditional tropical album: “Cha cha chá: Tribute to the traditional”, Alain Pérez, Issac Delgado and Orquesta Aragón.

—Best contemporary tropical album: “Brazil 305”, Gloria Estefan.

—Best tropical song: “God so wanted it”, Camilo, David Julca, Jonathan Julca, Yasmil Marrufo and Ricardo Montaner, composers (Ricardo Montaner and Juan Luis Guerra).

SONG AUTHOR

—Best singer-songwriter album: “Seis”, Mon Laferte.

REGIONAL MEXICAN

—Best ranchera / mariachi music album: “A mis 80’s”, Vicente Fernández.

—Best band music album: “We have fun doing the impossible”, Grupo Firme.

—Best Tejano music album: “Pa ‘la pista y pa’l pisto, Vol. 2”, El Plan.

—Best regional Mexican song: “Here below”, Edgar Barrera, René Humberto Lau Ibarra and Christian Nodal, composers (Christian Nodal).

INSTRUMENTAL

—Best instrumental album: “Toquinho and Yamandu Costa – Bachianinha (Live at Rio Montreux Jazz Festival)”, Toquinho and Yamandu Costa.

TRADITIONAL

—Best folk album: “Ancestras”, Petrona Martínez.

—Best tango album: “Tinto Tango Plays Piazzolla”, Tinto Tango.

—Best flamenco music album: “Un nuevoiverso”, Pepe de Lucía.

JAZZ

—Best Latin Jazz / Jazz Album: “Voyager”, Iván Melon Lewis.

CHRISTIAN

—Best Christian album (in Spanish): “Ya me vi”, Aroddy.

—Best Christian album (in Portuguese): “Follow Teu Coração”, Anderson Freire.

PORTUGUESE LANGUAGE

—Best contemporary pop album in the Portuguese language: “Cor”, Anavitória.

—Best rock or alternative music album in the Portuguese language: “Álbum Rosa”, A Cor Do Som.

—Best samba / pagode album: “Semper Se Pode Sonhar”, Paulinho Da Viola.

—Best Brazilian popular music album: “Canções D ‘Além Mar”, Zeca Baleiro.

—Best sertaneja music album: “Tempo de Romance”, Chitãozinho e Xororó.

—Best album of music with roots in the Portuguese language: “Arraiá da Veveta”, Ivete Sangalo.

—Best song in the Portuguese language: “Lisboa”, Ana Caetano and Paulo Novaes, composers (Anavitória e Lenine).

KIDS

—Best Latin music album for children: “Tu Rockcito Filarmónico”, Tu Rockcito and Orquesta Filarmónica de Medellín.

CLASSIC

—Best classical music album: “Latin American Classics”, Kristhyan Benítez; Jon Feidner, producer.

—Best contemporary classical work / composition: “Music from Cuba and Spain, Sierra: Sonata for guitar”, Roberto Sierra, composer (Manuel Barrueco).

ARRANGEMENT

—Best arrangement: “I hope it rains coffee (private version)”, Juan Luis Guerra, arranger (Juan Luis Guerra).

PACKAGING DESIGN

—Best packaging design: “Colegas”, Ana González, art director (Gilberto Santa Rosa).

PRODUCTION

—Best recording engineering for an album: “El madrileño”, Orlando Aispuro Meneses, Daniel Alanís, Alizzz, Rafa Arcaute, Josdán Luis Cohimbra Acosta, Miguel De La Vega, Máximo Espinosa Rosell, Alex Ferrer, Luis Garcie, Billy Garedella, Patrick Liotard, Ed Maverick, Beto Mendonça, Jaime Navarro, Alberto Pérez, Nathan Phillips, Harto Rodríguez and Federico Vindver, engineers; Delbert Bowers, Alex Ferrer, Jaycen Joshua, Nineteen85, Lewis Pickett, Alex Psaroudakis and Raül Refree, mixers; Chris Athens, Mastering Engineer (C. Tangana).

—Producer of the year: Edgar Barrera.

VIDEO

—Best short version music video: “An Eternal Love”, Marc Anthony.

—Best long version music video: “Entre mar y palmeras”, Juan Luis Guerra.

Source-www.diariolibre.com