Valledupar 2022: the Peruvian medalists who were consecrated in the Bolivarian Games

From June 24 to July 5, one of the most important events of 2022 was held, since the Bolivarian Games were held in the city of Valledupar, Colombia. In coffee territory, the Peruvian team ranked fifth in the general table of these competitions and in this note we will provide you with the details of each of our athletes.

In a total of 24 disciplines, Peru came to add a total of 145 medals. Some of the national athletes achieved more than one medal and here we detail one by one. It should be noted that our country was fifth, behind Colombia (354), Venezuela (208), Ecuador (146) and Chile (157).

Athletics:

  • Jovana De La Cruz – Gold (10,000 m. – women)
  • Soledad Torre – Bronze (10,000 m. – female)
  • Diana Bazalar – Bronze (100m hurdles – female)
  • Julio Palomino – Silver (3000m hurdle – men)
  • Yuri Labra – Bronze (3000m hurdle – male)
  • Soledad Marin – Silver (5000 m. – female)
  • Marco Antonio Vilca – Bronze (800 m. – female)
  • Anita Poma – Silver (800 m. – women)
  • Ximena Juliana Zorrilla – Gold (Hammer Throw – Women)
  • César Augusto Rodríguez – Gold (35 km walk – men)
  • Luis Campos – Bronze (35 km walk – male)
  • Evelyn Inga – Bronze (35 km walk – female)
  • Ferdinan Cereceda – Silver (Half Marathon – Men)
  • Gladys Tejeda – Gold (Half Marathon – Women)
  • Luz Rojas – Silver (Half Marathon – Women)
  • Nicole Vila – Gold (Pole Vault – Women)
  • Alejandra Arévalo – Silver (Pole Vault – Women)
  • Silvana Segura – Bronze (Triple jump – female)

Badminton:

  • José Einer Guevara / Diego Alonso Mini – Gold (Men’s Doubles)
  • Daniel La Torre / Diego Subauste – Silver (Men’s Double)
  • Inés Castillo / Paula La Torre – Gold (Women’s Double)
  • Fernanda Saponara / Namie Miyahira – Silver (Female Double)
  • Lucía Castillo / José Einer Guevara – Gold (Mixed Double)
  • Daniel La Torre – Diego Alonso Mini – Diego Subauste – Fernanda Saponara – Inés Castillo – José Einer Guevara – Namie Miyahira – Paula La torre / Gold (mixed team)
  • José Einer Guevara – Bronze (women’s singles)
  • Daniel La Torre – Bronze (female single)
  • Inés Castillo – Gold (women’s singles)
  • Namie Miyahira – Bronze (Women’s Single)

Sport’s shot:

  • Marko Antonio Carrillo – Gold (25m Rapid Fire Pistol – Men’s)
  • Kevin Altamirano – Silver (25m Rapid Fire Pistol – Men’s)
  • Brianda Rivera – Gold (25m Rapid Fire Pistol – Women)
  • Marko Antonio Carrillo – Bronze (10m Air Pistol – Men’s)
  • Annia Kathleen Becerra – Bronze (10m Air Pistol – Women)
  • Cristian Morales – Silver (10m Air Rifle – Men’s)
  • Alexia Arenas / Cristian Morales (10m air rifle – mixed)
  • Cristian Morales – Gold (Rifle 3 positions 50 m. – men)
  • Alexia Arenas – Bronze (Rifle 3 positions 50 m. – women)
  • Daniella Borda Olaechea – Gold (Skeet – female)
  • Alessandro De Souza – Bronze (Trap – Male)
  • Valentina Porcella – Bronze (Trap – female)

Swimming:

  • Mckenna De Bever – Gold (100m backstroke – women)
  • Sophia Ribeiro – Bronze (1500m freestyle – women)
  • McKenna De Bever – Gold (200m Individual Medley – Women)
  • Alexia Sotomayor – silver (200m backstroke – women)
  • Joaquín Vargas – Bronze (200m freestyle – men)
  • María Fe Muñoz – Silver (200m butterfly – female)
  • María Fe Muñoz – Gold (400 m individual medley – women)
  • Adriana Buendia / Alexia Sotomayor / María Fe Muñoz / Rafaela Fernandini – Bronze (4x100m medley relay – women)
  • Jessica Cattaneo / McKenna De Bever / Micaela Bernales / Rafaela Fernandini – Silver (400x100m free relay – women)
  • Joaquín Vargas / McKenna De Bever / Miguel Zavaleta / Rafael Fernandini – Bronze (4x100m freestyle relay – mixed)
  • Jessica Cattaneo / McKenna De Bever / Micaela Bernales / Sophia Ribeiro – Silver (4x200m free relay – women)
  • Sophia Ribeiro – Bronze (800m freestyle – women)

Judo:

  • Yuliana Bolívar – Bronze (+78 kg. – female)
  • Daryl Yamamoto – Gold (-100 kg. – men)
  • thalia Gamarra – Gold (-48kg – female)
  • Noemi Huayhuameza – Silver (-52 kg. – female)
  • Marian Flores – Bronze (-57kg- female)
  • Juan Miguel Postigo – Gold (-66kg – male)
  • Xsara Morales – Bronze (-70kg. – female)
  • Humberto Wong – Bronze (-73kg. – male)
  • Camia Figueroa – Silver (-78 kg. – female)
  • Roberto Galarreta – Bronze (-90kg. – male)
  • Ángel Cornejo / Camila Figueroa / Daryl Yamamoto / Humberto Wong / Javier Saavedra / Juan Miguel Postigo / Noemi Huayhuameza / Roberto Galarreta / Thalia Gamarra / Xsara Morales / Yuliana Bolívar – Silver (Team – mixed)

Artistic gymnastics:

  • Ana Karina Méndez – Gold (Uneven bars – women)
  • Arian León Prado / Daniel Agüero / Edward Gonzales / Jimmy Figueroa / Luis Pizarro / Mauricio Gallegos – Silver (Teams – Men)
  • Ana Méndez / Ana Rengifo / Chris Centeno / Fabiana Cuneo / Fabiola Díaz / María Zuñiga – Silver (Teams – Women)
  • Edward Gonzales – Bronze (Single – Female)
  • ana karina Méndez – Gold (Individual – female)
  • Edward Gonzales – Gold (Jumping – Men’s)

Candle:

  • Florencia Chiarella – Silver (ilca 6 – female)
  • Sophie Zimmermann – Bronze (ilca 6 – female)
  • Stefano Peschiera – Silver (Ilca 7 – Men’s)
  • Stefano Moy – Silver (Optimist – Men’s)
  • Rafaella Parodi – Bronze (Optimist – female)
  • Gracia Carrillo – Gold (Optimist – female)
  • Jean Paul de Trazegnies – Bronze (Sunfish – female)
  • Caterina Romero – Gold (Sunfish – female)

Open water swimming:

  • María Alejandra Bramont-Arias – Gold (10,000m open – women)
  • María Alejandra Bramont-Arias – Gold (5000 m. – open – women)

Rowing:

  • Adriana Sanguineti / Alessia Palacios / Pamela Noya / Valeria Palacios – Bronze (four pairs of short oars – female)
  • Andrés Sandoval / César Cipriani / Luciana Zegarra / Raphaela Sánchez – Bronze (four pairs of short oars – mixed)
  • Alessia Palacios / Carla Morales / Pamela Noya ( Valeria Palacios – Bronze (four pairs of lightweight short paddles – female)
  • Adriana Sanguineti / Pamela Noya – Silver (Double pair of short oars – female)
  • Andrés Sandoval / César Cipriani – Bronze (Double pair of light weight short oars – men)
  • Alessia Palacios – Valeria Palacios – Gold (Double Pair of Light Weight Short Rows – Women)
  • Gustavo Salcedo – Bronze (A pair of short oars – male)
  • Pamela Noya – Bronze (A pair of short oars – female)
  • Gerónimo Huamán – Bronze (A pair of short light weight oars – male)
  • Valeria Palacios – Silver (A pair of short light weight paddles – women)

Waterskiing:

  • Rafael De Osma – Bronze (Figures – male)
  • Cristhiana De Osma – Bronze (Figures – female)
  • Rafael De Osma – Silver (Overall – Men’s)
  • María De Osma – Bronze (Overall – female)
  • Rafael De Osma – Bronze (Jumping – male)
  • María De Osma – Silver (Jumping – female)
  • María De Osma – Gold (Slalom – women)

Taekwondo:

  • Raymiguel Barreto – Bronze (-58kg. – male)
  • Hugo Del Castillo – Gold (Individual Poomsae – Men’s)
  • Caleb Pandal / Carmela De La Barra / Gabriela Castillo / Hugo Del Castillo / Luis Sacha – Bronze (Freestyle Poomsae – mixed)
  • Hugo Del Castillo – Gold (Individual Poomsae – Men’s)
  • Gabriel Castillo – Silver (Individual Poomsae – Female)
  • Carmela De La Barra (Luis Sacha – Silver (Poomsae couples – mixed)

Fencing:

  • Maria Luisa Doig – Silver (Individual Epee – Women)
  • Eduardo García – Bronze (Epée Individual – Men’s)
  • Lucas Lutar – Gold (Individual Foil – Men)

Water polo:

  • Alfredo Tassano / Diego Contreras / Eduardo Cárdenas / Germán Rodríguez / Jefferson Pinedo / Joaquín Cuadros / Julio Alzamora / Lorenzo Rodríguez / Mauricio Bustamante / Nicolás Contreras / Simón Regalado / Ulises Angulo / Yamil León – Bronze (Teams – Men)
  • Abigail Sirio / Alyssa Barnuevo / Anna Deza / Areli Sinarahua / Belén Torres / Carolina Rodríguez / Daniela Torres / Diana Garnica / Elisa López / María Menacho / Miranda Nieto / Rebeca Rodríguez / Stefanny Álvarez – Gold (Teams – women)

Golf:

  • Luis Barco – Gold (Individual – Men’s)

Struggle:

  • Thalia Mallqui – Bronze (50kg Freestyle – Women)
  • Enrique Herrera – Silver (Freestyle 57 kg – Men’s)
  • Sixto Auccapiña – Bronze (Freestyle 65 kg – Men’s)
  • Yanet Sovro – Silver (Freestyle 68kg – Women)
  • Joao Benavides – Silver (Greco 60 kg – men)
  • Pool Ambrosio – Bronze (Greco 87 kg. – male)

Weightlifting:

  • Anali Saldarriaga – Bronze (snatch up to 49 kg. – female)
  • Shoely Mego – Bronze (snatch up to 55kg. – female)
  • Amel Atencia – Bronze (snatch up to 96kg – male)
  • Hernán Viera – Silver (snatch plus 109kg – men)
  • Analí Saldarriaga – Bronze (clean and jerk up to 49kg. – female)
  • Shoely Mego – Bronze (clean and jerk up to 55kg – women)
  • Luis Bardales – Bronze (clean and jerk up to 67 kg. – male)
  • Amel Atencia – Bronze (clean and jerk up to 96kg – men)
  • Hernán Viera – Silver (clean and jerk up to 109 kg – men)

Squash:

  • Alonso Escudero / Diego Elías – Silver (Doubles – Men’s)
  • Alonso Escudero / Álvaro García / Diego Elías / Rafael Gálvez – Silver (Teams – Men’s)
  • Alejandra Zavala / Luciana Castillo / Ximena Rodríguez – Bronze (Teams – Women)

Bowling:

  • Aldo Guibi / Víctor Tateishi – Silver (Doubles – Men’s)
  • Adrián Guibi / Aldo Guibi / Kenny Kishimoto / Víctor Tateishi – Silver (Teams – Men’s)

Karate:

  • Hiromi Sánchez – Bronze (-55kg – female)
  • Linda Rodríguez – Bronze (-61kg – female)
  • Sol Cabrera – Bronze (-68kg – karate)
  • Mariano Wong – Bronze (Individual Kata – male)
  • Ingrid Aranda – Silver (individual kata – female)

Artistic swimming:

  • María Ccoyllo / Yamile Nayiat – Bronze (Duet – female)
  • Álvaro Arones / Sandy Quiroz – Silver (Duet – mixed)
  • Adriana Toulier / Angie Paredes / Ariana Coronado / Camila Fernández / Lía Luna / María José Ccoyllo / Mariafe Coronado / Tania Patiño / Yamile Nayiat – Bronze (Combined Free Ritual – Female)

Boxing:

  • Leodan Pezo – Bronze (Lightweight – male)
  • José María Lúcar – Bronze (Heavy – male)
  • Darwin Pérez – Bronze (Feather – male)

Table tennis:

  • Carlos Fernández / Rodrigo García – Bronze (Doubles – Men’s)
  • Felipe Duffoo / Isabel Duffoo – Bronze (doubles – mixed)
  • Adrián Rubiños / Carlos Fernández / Felipe Duffoo / Rodrigo García – Bronze (Teams – Men’s)

Volley:

  • U-23 – Bronze (male)
  • U-23 – Bronze (female)

Softball:

  • Bronze (female)

archery:

  • Alexandra Zavala / Gianella Hermoza / Mariana Illescas – Bronze (Team Recurve – Women)

Tennis:

Conner Huerta Del Pino / Sergio Galdós – Bronze (Doubles – Men’s)

Source-libero.pe